Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Infant taking Phena-kid syrup for cough. How long this can be given?

Hi Doctor, My five months old baby boy is having cough with sound . A local doctor has prescribed Phena-Kid Syrup. As long as he takes this drug the cough seems subsided but when the drug is stopped the cough with sound recurs. Please suggest me any medicine. For how long should one continue this Phena-Kid. Please suggest the remedy at my email address: YYYY@YYYY . Thanks and Regards, Sanjay Kumar India
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sanjay Kumar,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Phena-Kid syrup contains promethazine.

Promethazine causes drowsiness, sedation, and hypotension.

Usually it is indicated in nausea, vomitings, allergy, and in motion sickness.

Usually it is safer in children above the age of 2 years, and it should be used with the prescription of a Pediatrician.

I advise you to stop the use of this syrup in your five months old child.

For cough you can use cough drops containing mucolytic such as ambroxol in prescribed dosage as advised by your Pediatrician.

Therefore I advise you to consult the Pediatrician, get your child examined, and for medication.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
Hi sanjay,
Thanks for your query.
Phena-kid syp is a brand name of promethazine a common medicine used for allergy & vomitings.
As per US FDA (Food and Drug association) warning Promethazine Oral Solution should not be used in kids less than 2 years of age because of the potential for fatal respiratory depression.
Please stop the syp immediately & consult another pediatrician for appropriate safer alternative.
Hope you find the information useful.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor