Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering with loose motions since motions, no fever, weight gain normal, stool test showed pus cells. What is the cause?

the question is regrading 4months old child. he is suffering from loose motions since 2 months. there is no fever . weight gain is normal per age. but loose motion continues. he has taken multiple course of antibiotics which have helped the child for some days but the loose motions recurred. Couple of time stool routine is done once it has showed 100 pus cell. 2nd last one was 4-5 pus cell no occult blood rbc the last done on 6ht October 2012: pus cell 100-150 rbc-4-5 no occult blood what is the cause of this? is due to post anitbiotic development of normal flora or there is infection again baby still has loose motions. 4-5 times a day and greenish yellow with flatus no fever, child is not cranky
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, 4 months old baby with above said complaints needs some other investigations and changes to be done- firstly get a stool culture and stool reducing substances done seeing the report we can plan further course of action. if giving bottle feeds , stop bottle feeds and teeters for the baby which are the major source of infection. if u r giving cows milk , that has to be stopped first. take care that the child dosent go into dehydration. till then u can be administering zinc drops, around 0.5 ml per day for 2 weeks, enterogermina oral solution , 1/2 tube once a day for 4 days, reviw with ur doctors with the above said report results.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor