Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering with dysentery and fever, greenish watery stool, taking medicines, has low appetite. Advisable to continue ORS?

My son 10 months old. He got dysentry and fever from the last two days . His stool is like greenish watery and temperature is more than 100.2 degree. Doctor Prescribed Zanocin Liquid 100mg/ 3.5ml daily twice morning and night for 5 days and Calpol 250mg/ 3.5ml when fever is occured. My son is not taking any food. I am giving ORS is it right?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for query
First be sure that your child is suffering from dysentry or is it diarrhea. The difference between these two is diarrhea is mainly due to viral infection while dysentry is bacterial or amebic one. In diarrhea fluid loss is more. In dysentry stool will be mixed with blood or mucus. Greenish watery stool is common in diarrhea. Give him also Zinc syp. 5 ml daily for 14 days and Enterogermina respule 1 such for 3days.
What you need to look for is decreased urinary frequency ,having continued temperature, blood mixed stool or any other obvious symptoms. If there is nothing like this then you should not worry. If you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately.
So, I would suggest you to ensure adequate hydration of baby by frequent feed, continue ORS sips, you can also give plain water if he is reluctant to take ORS, also do tepid sponging beside giving calpol for fever and be watchful for danger sign.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you and your child good health.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor