Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from intermittent cough. Taking piritone, asthalin syrup. Suggestions?

Dear Dr. Kondekar, for an infant suffering from intermittent cough - what is to be done when the cough does not subside? We have given Piritone twice in the last 12 hours, should we back it up with Asthalin syrup? Does the Asthalin also work to reduce the cough? The cough occurs intermittently and is characterized by two sharp and short dry coughs.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello & thanks for your Q on HCM
Piriton is antihistamine which helps for allergy related cough
Asthalin will only help to clear airway spasm / narrowing in case child has asthma
It depends on age of infant as in case of intermittent dry cough - it is important to get chest listened to & also to rule out possibility of foreign body ingestion
I sugegst you must see Paediatrician if infant has not been checked before
I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor