Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Infant suffering from CTEV problem, undergoing treatment. Will he is cured perfectly?

My 1 month old child is suffering from CTEV problem. The problem was detected at his birth and the doctors suggested for 6 round of plasters(POP) on his both legs at the interval of 14 days starting from 7th day of birth.The treatment was started as suggested by the doctor and currently 3rd round of plaster is running. I would like to know whether the child will be cured completely after the treatment is over. What are the chances of its recurrence later in life. What are the side effects of starting the treatment so early. Can the manipulation create any neurological or other medical problem to the baby. Also suggest any alternative treatment other than plaster, particularly when the paeditrician is saying the CTEV is mild
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, CTEV has several causes. If its an idiopathic one chances for complete cure are very high. Manipulation is essential part of cast application and treatment for this is to be started at the very birth of child. So don't worry about the problem. Recurrence is prevented by some braces and shoes which will be prescribed by your doctor at proper time. Believe in your doctor. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, the success of CTEV correction after cast applications (PONSETI TECHNIQUE) is nearly upto 95%. There are absolutely no side effects of early treatment infact the earlier the start of treatment, the better are the results and less are the chances of recurrence. Generally, if performed properly, the manipulation will not create any issues. In a neonate (1 month old baby), there is no alternative treatment other than plaster manipulations considering the mild nature of the deformity.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Baljeet Kaur's  Response
thanks for writing to HCM,
I would suggest you to continue with the cast as this is the best option as you said that the CTEV is mild. you can also take the help of physiotherapist for stretching and strengthening exercises which the infant will be requiring.
if proper exercises are continued chances of recurrence are very low.

keep following the advice of your orthopedic surgeon and physiotherapist. And do not discontinue the treatment without their advice.

i hope this helps
wish the child a speedy recovery
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor