Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Infant suddenly collapsed. Epilepsy?

My granddaughter 13mths of age, suddenly collapsed onto the shopping trolley hanbdles and was out to it for 30-60 secs, eyes shut, all floppy, but slowly came oout of it. Could this be epilepsy or and other complaint? She is generally a very healthy, happy bright crawling baby, saying quite a few words. Although she is not itnerested in using her legs to stand on.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic.

I need to know lot of further details to answer your question better.

Does she have any other complaints before..............any problems like not crying after birth.

Was the baby in Neonatal intensive care after birth........... for any reason?

did she have any other problems associated?

Was there any abnormal moments of the hands, limbs etc during the episode............

How was her behaviour soon after.................

These and more details are required to answer your question.

One of the causes of such sudden collapse could be epilepsy........but there are many more

You may also ask me a direct question by clicking on the following URL....... So that i can help you online regularly with my suggestion.....

Hope this helps

take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The description provided by you suggest that she did have a problem which can be as simple as a vaso-vagal attack or even an epilepsy. The best course would be to observe her for the next 24-48 hours and if there are recurrences then she should be investigated to rule out epilepsy.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your grand-daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor