Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Infant sleeping more in day time however for shorter period. Serious? Can i give him solid food?

Hi! My 4 month (and 3 weeks) old baby used to sleep through the night until 2 weeks ago where he started to wake up every 2 hours at night really hungry...i exclusively breastfeed him! Should i start him on solids now or is it better to wait until he s 6 months. Also, he can t sleep more than 30 minutes when he takes his naps...he sleeps 4 times during the day for 30 mins everytime. Is this normal? All the babies i know sleep 2 hours in the morning and 2 hours in the afternoon. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

A baby should be exclusively breast fed till 6 months of age. Breast feeding is important as this contains the right things required for the baby in right proportions at the right time. It is ideal for brain growth. Breast milk prevents various infections like loose motions, respiratory infections, etc.

So give exclusive breast feeding for your baby till 6 months and continue to breast feed your baby till 2 years of age.

Sleep disturbance could be because of various causes. (one of them could be insufficient feed)

How many times your baby is passing urine in a day?
Is your baby gaining weight properly?

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
It is better to start feeding your baby with solids by 6th month when her intestine is mature enough to tolerate and digest it.
frequent waking seems normal with many infants, however you should also check if your breasts have adequate milk and you breast feed her with proper posture. Keep your baby dry and change her nappies timely.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM

yes this is normal sleep pattern, child with wet nappies and abdominal colic do face the sleep disturbance
do breast feed him till 6 months of age
in case of any quiry you can review me
i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor