Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Infant sick after vaccination, passed stool like mucus. What should i do?

my baby is one month and 2 weeks old, n he had his 6 weeks vaccination on 4th march, after which he has been a little cranky than usual and he looks sick as well. and today he has passed stool with thread like mucus . i am worried about it.. please advise. (it was OPV and Hepatitis B vaccine that was given to him on 4th March)
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
stool with mucus is not due to vaccines
wait for one day.if still the child passing mucus in stool with increased frequency of stool passing then do a stool test.generally infants pass stool frequently after every feed .so no need to worry in my view
you can give zinc drop if stool is watery
hope this answer will be helpful to you
take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
Your baby hopefully is on exclusive breast feeds.If so then a single motion with mucus is of no significance.Sometimes OPV can give rise to increase motion in the next 24hrs but not to level of making him sick . The vaccines which your baby has received are quite safe and has no major side effects .You could relax and just continue feeding him .If he refuses to feed and doesnot pass urine and the motion frequency increses then get his pediatrician to check him again.
Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,there is nothing to worry.
Children become little fussy after vaccination,there are only few minor symptoms which settles in couple of days.
OPV and hepB is not known to cause much problem,only few loose stools sometimes after OPV.
Continue with breast feeding,monitor his activity,feeding pattern,urine output and in case you find any change consult your pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor