Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Infant seems to be taking more feeds than usual. Is this normal?

Hello Doctor, my baby is 2 months 18 days old now and having breastmilk with nan1 as I was not producing enough milk. Now a days she takes almost 5-6 feeds with 120-150 ML each feed. Is this normal or she is taking more than normal. Also she always try to get her formula feed at every 2 -2.5 hr is this normal?. How can i schedule her bottle feeds please suggest. FYI: her weight was 3 kg at the time of birth and when she turned 2 months she was 5 kg. is she gaining more weight.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
It is OK.
After 3-4 months automatically weight will come down when baby starts moving.
You give your milk for one feed and then next bottle feed.
This frequency is OK.
Don't worry about excess weight as long as you aged not force feeding!
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor