Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Infant seems to be restless and vomits after every feed, had taken treatment for severe sepsis recently. Help?

Hello Sir, My baby is a Premature baby born on 36 weeks 25 days before due date. He was kept under nursery and later he developed severe sepsis . After treating him with multiple antibiotics he was discharged on 16th day. from past two weeks my baby is taking breast feed and at times dexolax special care (1-2 times a day). his gaining 150gm weight weekly and was fine till now. from past two days I am observing that he is little restless and vomits milk.(After vomiting he feels a little relaxed.). He vomitted 5 times yesterday and 3 times today after every feed (I would say 2-3 spoons). He is weighing 2.5 KG and is 35 days old. Please assist us. Thanks, Manish
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Manish,

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your worry about the vomit after seeing the problems that your baby has gone through. Normally a baby gains 15-20 gm. of weight daily and hence a gain of 150 gm. per week is very good. I would suggest that you reduce his top feeds by about 5 ml. per feed and observe if the vomitings persist. You can gradually increase the feeds thereafter. In case he is breast feeding normally and gaining weight then you can even consider discontinuing the top feeds.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your baby all the best...


Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor