Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Infant, prescribed antibiotics for chest congestion. Is it safe to repeat it a month?

my baby is one year 4 month old weighs 10 kg ,lost 4 month he gets he got fever and chest infection ,congestion thrice and Taxiom -o dry syrup given on three times ,presently lost week also antibiotic was given ,first time only shown to doctor other times not shown ,he is very active ,but after antibiotic also chest congestion is there,my question is is that antibiotic safe to give for 3 times in 4 month,and cold may take how may days to go in toddler,please help me
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Usually Viral fever or cold takes about 2-3 days to recover, after that we needs to add a antibiotic to the treatment and heals in about one weeks with all the precautions. Recurrence is very common if precautions are not obeyed. The first two days treatment include some anti-allergic and paracetamol for fever and pain along with steam inhalation and protect yourself or your baby from cold weather.
If fever still persist after 2-3 days than we have to add antibiotic.
The precautions you have to follow are:
1. Take regular steam inhalation and try to expel out phlegm as much as you can.
2. Protect the baby from changing and cold weather.
3. Don't keep the baby in wet clothes, changes the clothes regularly.
4. Keep the baby in standing position after meals so that he can't aspirate the food particles.
Al last regular use of antibiotic is not safe, use it under the supervision of a qualified doctor.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor