Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Infant, passing stools and urine immediately after taking feeds, on Walamycin enterigermina. Suggestion?

Hello Doctor, My baby is a premature baby and is 2.5 mths old now. He s passing stool frequenty. The medicines which he s taking right now is Walamycin enterogermina His current weight is 2.1kg and he s urinating as well. After every feed or medicines, he passes stool. Its been 3-4 days now. Kindly advice. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Infants have gastrocolic reflex due to which after feeding, they will pass stools.
It is a normal thing for them.
But if the stool is loose watery, foul smelling, then treatment is required with probiotic, oral rehydrating solution and antibiotic if required.
Frequent urination is a good sign of hydration status and the adequacy of breastfeeding.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor