Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Infant passes stools frequently throughout the day. Stool test shows RBC, pus cells, mucus, sugar trace. Serious?

Hai doctor, My son is now 4 months old. From time of birth itself, he is passing loose motions 8-10 times a day. when examined his stool it contains undigested particles and trace amount of sugar. On last month on retesting the stool, the same condition prevails and along with that it contains RBC- 4-6, pus cells -8- 10, mucus present, trace sugar. The appearance of stool loose with yellow colour. the reaction was acidic. So our doctor advised Taxim O . After 5 days of antibiotic treatment when rechecked, the report was like this - RBC- 0-1, pus cells - 4-6, mucus present, trace sugar. The appearance of stool loose with yellow colour. the reaction was acidic. Often frothing of stool also occurs. Is there any problem with this result? Date of birth - 14/8/2012 BIRTH wieght - 2kg hieght- 42cm Now wieght 4.8kg
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
What is the stool consistency and frequency at now? What feeds baby is receiving now? As the weight gain is good nothing to worry and if the loose stools are continuing give stool for culture and sensitivity to look for the growth of any microorganism and sensitivity to antibiotics for the start of specific antibiotic treatment after consulting your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor