Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Infant passes stool with lots of mucus after drinking formula, no relief with antibiotics, switching over to lactose free milk. Suggestions?

I have a kid age 4 months. After she drink formula she pass stool with lot of mucus . we did urine RE and CS. CS report is good. RE shows severe infections. Child specialist given her oral antibiotic ciprofloxacine. it helped very little now it started again in full. Changed milk lactose free milk. but not working much. looking for your suggestions. email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Urine RE and culture will rule out urinary infection.
You have to do stool RE and Culture for infection to find out the causebof mucus in stool.
Regarding lactose intolerance you have to do stool for reducing substances.
It may be just a viral infection causing diarrhea.
No need to change milk.
Give oral electrolytes and give some time and see.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor