Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Infant passes frequent yellow and occasionally green colored stools with red traces, stool report showed pus cells, advised xemacife. Worrisome?

QUESTION: Hello Doctor, My baby is of 5 month now .he was doing potty 5-6 times a day but stool color was yellow and some times is green and two times was two bloody line on his potty .so i did stool analysis for him and stool test report : pus cells- 20-25/ hpf. and doctor give him xemacife 3cm for five day note his weight at present is about 8 kg i am really very worried abt babys health. please let me know what to do & is there anything to worry?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

The stool report suggests that your baby is having infection for which the doctor has rightly prescribed the medicine. Do continue it and the stools shall become normal in due course of time. Do not stop feeding the baby. The weight seems more than adequate for a 5 month child as we are not aware of the birth weight.

Wishing your baby all the best.


Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Stool report of you baby shows bacterial infection of the gastrointestinal tract. Don't worry it is curable.
Doctor has already prescribed Ximacef, which is a broad spectrum antibiotic cefixime.
Make sure that your baby is not dehydrated and get him examined by a Paediatrician.
Always take care of hygeine of the baby as at this age babies tries to put everything in mouth resulting in infection.
Always give your baby pure filtered water to drink and vaccinate the baby at appropiate time as it prevents many infections.
I hope this is useful to you.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor