Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Infant only on breastfeeds has cough, no relief with Mucolite drops. Should we switch to Bricarex or continue with same medicine?

Dear Doctor, My 3 months old son has cough problem for the last 5 days...We are giving Dr. Reddy s Mucolite drops but no relief. He is not coughing continuously but every half an hour for 10-12 seconds. No running nose or cold or fever ...Should we continue with Mucolite drops (10 drops 2 times daily) or Can we change to Bricarex A couh syrup 2 ml 3 times a day...He is taking his mother s feed only....Please suggest !! Thanks Sunil Choudhary
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Sunil,

Thank you for your query.

Does anyone in the family have upper respiratory tract infection from where your son has contracted any infection. If the answer is yes the it shall be better to switch to Bricarex 1.5 ml. three times a day along with steam inhalation. In case there is no history of any infection in the family members then just steam inhalation should suffice.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best...

Regards,

RKK
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi Mr sunil,
You are giving your child a medicine which liquefies the mucus.
It is not for cough!
Anyway cough syrup is not indicated in your child with the symptoms mentioned by you.
See that there is no blocked nose in which case secretions will trickle down the throat when baby is supine and will induce a cough.A nose drop will relieve this.
With time the baby will improve otherwise show him to the doctor again.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor