Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Infant on medication for frequent bowel movement. Should he be switched over to Lactogen from Nanpro?

My 5.5 month old son is feeding on Nanpro 1. His birth weight was 4 kg and now his weight is around 7 kgs. I have exclusively breastfeed him for 4 months. I am a working mom, so after 4 months, I introduced Nan1 bottle feedings (during day) along with breast feedings in the night. But since 6 days he has been passing frequent bowel movements which are watery, greenish, seedy at times with acidic smell. the frequency of motions reaches to 12-13 times in a day. Doctor has prescribed Z+D, gramogyl, Respule enterogermina, ecobion. It has been 2 days the medicines have started but the results are not satisfactory. He is a happy baby otherwise. Should I switch the formula. Is there any major difference between Lactogen and Nanpro. Please clarify. If not, then can I switch over to Lactogen from 7 month onwards as there is a huge price difference between these two. .
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your baby is having diarrhea which is mostly viral in nature and takes few days to settle.
Continue with medication as advised.
Most important is to maintain hydration.
I suggest you to give more breast feeding than formula feed,if you have to out ,expressed breast milk can be given.
Give oral rehydation solution sip by sip after each loose stool.
Watch for features of dehydration like decreased urine output/lethargy/refusal of feeds/sunken eyes and in case you find any get him re evaluated by pediatrician.

Regarding lactogen ,you can give it,there is not much difference between the two.
Moreover after 6 months of age start complementary feeding as well .

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor