Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Infant on immunization schedule, had cried a lot after vaccination, dilemma over taking painful or painless vaccination. Which is advisable?

Hi, My baby is going to be 3 months old on 19th July. As per vaccination schedule her 3rd stage of vaccination is scheduled after 10 weeks. I am in dilemma to go for pain or painless vaccination as last time my baby girl cried a lot after vaccination. Can you please help me with the decision to take pain or painless vaccination and what would be price difference. Thanks in advance for your valuable advice. Regards, Preethi
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  810
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello Preethi,
As per guidelines, excessive crying is not an indication for giving acellular pertusis vaccine ie painless vaccine. Also the efficacy of both the vaccine is same. Cost difference between the two in private set up is around 1200 to 1500 Rs. So now its entirely up to parents for taking this decision. Thank you
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor