Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Infant on breastfeeds and formula. Will intake of morning after pill affect the infant?

Hi my son is 8 weeks old and I am breastfeeding although we are topping up with formula. On Friday my husband and I got a little carried away and had unprotected sex. I have been having discomfort in the area on my left ovary which started Saturday evening. Should I take the morning after pill and will this affect my 8 week old as I m breastfeeding?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The amount of drug taken by mother that will secrete in mother milk is negligible.
You can take the morning after pill and you can breastfeed your baby.
Nothing to worry.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your quer
you can take morning after is secreted in negligible amount in breast milk.
you also complained of discomfort in lower abdomen left side for which you should take consultation of your gyanecologist.
I also advise you to give exclusive breast feeding to your baby in which both mother and baby gets benefited.
Take care
God bless.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Aarti Gupta's  Response
dear lily,
thanks for your query
yes u can take morning after pill , that will have minimal rather negligible effect on lactation but do remember to take protection again because if this medication taken lot of time can affect breast feeding and also u
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor