Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Infant, loose motions, red rash over nappy area, prescribed Eumosone cream. Can I use Desitin instead?

Hi i have a 4 month old baby boy who is suffering from, loose motions since the last 4- days.I visited the paediatician on sat evening who prescribed vizylac syrup (2.5ml twicw a day for 6 days ) & ointment Eumosome M fr thr nappy area.She imformrd us that baby has developed an infection & hence the loose motions My baby is only on breastmilk my child is yet passing loose motions (which the doc said may take 6 days to get ok , we ve only complted 2 days since I started the medicine) the day i took him to the paediatrician his nappy area was mild red however was not a bright angry rash .Today after approx 5 applications (since saturday) the rash only seems to be getting redder. The paediatrician had prescribed the oinment without even having a look at the rash. i normally use Desitin for the nappy areas please advise if Desitin will now work as i understand Eumosone is a steroid & the rash is pretty bad
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Whenever the child get the loose motions the mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration by giving oral rehydrating solutions and probiotic to maintain gut protective flora and antibiotic if it is a bacterial infection.
Due to frequent passage of loose stools, continuous wetness of the area, frquent cleaning and acidic loose stool lead to nappy rash.
You can apply the Desitin cream as it contains zinc oxide ant it covers the raw area and work like a barrier.
But gently clean the area, allow to get dry and apply the cream.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor