Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Infant is getting bottom teeth, has white marks on tongue and lips, does not seem to be in pain. Is it due to thrush or teeth?

My daughter is getting her 2 bottom teeth over the last week and now there is white marks on tongue and lips it thrush or from the teeth? She hasn t stopped eating and doesn t seem to be in pain at all..I m worried it maybe an infection, 8months no bleeding or cutsis anything like this normal if its wasn t an infection?..
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
hi, the condition you are referring to seems to be thrush only as tooth eruption does not cause white patches. Symptoms of thrush are white patches or blisters on your child’s tongue, lips, cheeks, throat and gums and if these white patches are scraped off, an underlying mucous membrane is exposed and is slightly inflamed and mildly sensitive
You should make an appointment with your child’s doctor. Thrush is easily treated with a topical anti-fungal medication.
take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kaushik K Murthy's  Response
good morning, please examine her entire oral cavity, if the thrush like appearance is present in the entire oral cavity, she needs medical attention. currently if the rash is limited, if it is not spreading, if it is not interrupting the childs feeding, do not get worried. stop bottle feeds if at all its being practiced .
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for writing in.

White marks on tongue & lips is due to oral thrush.

Thrush is caused by prolonged sucking on a bottle or pacifier, poor hygiene of bottle nipples is to blame.

No need to worry.

Thrush typically clears up on its own in a couple of weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor