Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant having small pus filled spots under bottom lips, red dots on feet, sore to touch. Reason?

my 3 year old son has what i thought was nappy rash although now these seem to be small pus filled spots which are sore to touch. He has now got them just under his bottom lip and now i am noticing red dots on his 2 feet. I did think that maybe he was teething and the saliva causing dirty nappies and rash and also the saliva under the bottom lip but are the pus spots related to the red dots on his feet?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can appreciate your concern. However without examining the child it is not possible to give you any guidance. I suggest that you show the lesions to your doctor and get appropriate medications. In case pus is present your son may require a course of antibiotic.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Pradeep Jain's  Response
painful sore lesions on skin points to inflammation .The spreading pustules can occur in streptococcal infections.

we have to consider bacterial infection primarily or secondarily in various types of dermatitis, may be irritant diaper,contact,allergic etc.

mupirocin remains the drug of choice for such infections.New alternative is reptamulin. to be applied for 10 days.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor