Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Infant having severe cough, congestion. Cough seems to be severe in the mornings. Suggestions?

My baby is 8 month old and having cough from last 2 weeks, i tried giving him syrup but he is still having that ,in morning its most. and his congestion is some time can be listen and thats make me worried. What i can do to heel from this. And should i give cerelac to my baby in this cough or stop for while?? Please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
You can definitely give cerelac
No problem with it.
May be the baby has wheezing.
Let the doctor see------ if wheezing is there there are specific medicines and baby will improve.
God bless
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Upper respiratory infections are one of the most common and contagious reasons of illness in infants and young children. The most typical form of upper respiratory infections is the common cold. Common cold is often self-limited and usually last up to 7-14 days.

Here are some remedies i use to help them :-
Make his bed higher at one end by putting bricks under the legs. Make sure you make the higher end where his head is. This will help keep his airways clear and help his cough.

This is what our doctor recommended us to do with our son:
Prop his bed up. get a warm mist humidifier and vicks vapor rub for his chest.

Also Go into the shower with him, get it steamed up real good to help ease congestion.

Yes, you can give cerelac. But don't force to eat.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

Cough for 2 weeks in such a small baby needs to be shown to a pediatrician rather than giving medicines on your own.
Cough can be due to allergy/ infection etc
Based on the type of cough, the medications should be chosen.
Cough is a protective phenomenon that expels the unnecessary stuff outside. In such a case if you give cough supressants , it might do more harm. Expectorants should be given in such cases.
Doctor will give you medications after listening to his chest.
So please visit a pediatrician.

And regarding cerelac, it need not be stopped if child is already on it.
But home made food are always better than tinned ones
Hope you find my answer useful.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Critical Care Dr. Tejas Shah's  Response
Details do not mention whether he has fever or not? If there is fever asso. with cough, it suggests infection - either bacterial or viral. Isolated cough could be allergic as well. I would suggest to see a Pediatrician.

There is no contraindication/harm in giving Cerelac if you already have been giving him before this illness.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor