Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Infant having low weight, repeatedly suffers from cough and cold, on montair granules, inhalers since broncho-pneumonia attack. Advise?

sir, my son had a birth weight of 2.6kgs and at 1 and half years of age he weighs 8.36kgs only.he is repeatedly suffering from cough and cold . few months ago he was hospitalised for bronchopneumonia .since then he is on montair granules,levolin and budacort inhalers.his growth also seems less, he is thin and weak coparedto my elder daughter.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

Thanks for the query

Your child is getting treatment of asthma. Montair and budecort used as 'controller' of asthma and levolin as 'reliever'. Actually its a difficult task to diagnose asthma in such young age.

If he has responded previously to these medication then it favours the diagnosis of asthma. According to birth weight your child weight is near about normal. Repeated respiratory infection is one of the common cause of improper growth.

So I would suggest you to continue with the same medication. The side effect with the use of steroid is effect on growth, which is also your main concern. An approximately 20% reduction in growth velocity is noted in first year of use. Subsequently the growth recovers and children ultimately attain the predicted adult height. The another problem is oral fungal infection following use of steroid. To avoid this rinse the mouth with water everytime after inhalation of steroid.

Give enough calories and maintain proper hydration of the baby. Maintain record of weight and height of your child on the growth chart, so that you can assess the proper growth.If your child is not vaccinated for influenza, get him vaccinated.

I hope this answers your query well

Wish you and your family good health

With regards
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor