Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Infant having frequent loose motions after introducing lactogen. What should be done?

hi my baby is 7 month old i ve just started lactogen-2 for 3 days n he is passing motion 4-5 times daily whether it is due to milk.should i change and which one is best for him as he has this problem since his birth that he pass 7-8 motion a day but as i started giving him cerelac and suji his motions reduced to one time a day. now lpease guide me regarding the problem
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
I think the following facts can help you
1.It is normal for infants to pass 7-8 stools per day after feeding
due to gastrocolic reflux,there is nothing to worry if quantity is
not large and no signs of dehydration.
2.Weaning should be started after 6 months of age,it is better to
reduce milk feeding and increase food in the diet of baby.
3.Frequency of motions can be decreased by reducing milk and
introducing more food like rice water ,cerelac ,daal ka paani
and suji.
wishing good health for your baby
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor