Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Infant having difficulty in holding eye on one object, normal MRI. Suggestion?

hiiiiii my daughter 5 month old. few days before Dr. has diagnosed that she eye twinkling she not hold her eyes on one object. so Dr. told she having low vision power. so neurologist and opthamologist suggested to do MIR scanning, the report of MRI is normal. And opthamologist told her eye don t having problem. she can hear very well. Now neurologist told will see after 2 moths. pls advise
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

Did you mean "Nystagmus" ( involuntary fast moving/ dancing eyes) by "eye twinkling?"

If it is so, Nystagmus is a condition in which the eyes move rapidly and involuntarily either horizontally or vertically or rotatory movement. It may be by birth( congenital) or acquired due to ocular pathology /secondary to brain involvement/ medication.

Since your MRI is normal , you are on the safer side. But get her examined by a pediatric ophthalmologist( if possible a low vision specialist) to assess her ocular movements and confirm the diagnosis.

Even though the eyes move rapidly, and has reduced vision,still they have a significant vision to see and only needs some training of how to see and cope up. So get a second opinion and give her the best possible visual stimulus at the earliest.

I am suggesting all this with an assumption that 'eye twinkling' is 'nystagmus'. If I am wrong please let me know the exact appearance of your daughters eye so we could help you better.

Keep us updated and take care :-).
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response

there are a few things that do not show up on the MRI but can cause vision loss in this age. chief amogest them being cone rod dystrophy and leber's congenital amaurosis. it would need a ERG to rule out these possibilities. these studies however are not widely available in India and need to go to a higher center.

at this age, she should have steady fixation. needs to be investigated. Where are you based, so that i may suggest some better center for you to visit.

hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor