Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Infant having diarrhoea. Is it safe to give pacifier at this age?

My baby is 5 days old and is otherwise well apart from a spell of diarrhoea which is now under control. My question is, during changing times is it wise to give him a pacifier to both control his urge to cry and subsequent jolting movements which makes changing lengthier than it need be. At what age can a pacifier be administered and for how long a day before it be becomes detrimental to the baby. Thanks Sam.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Do not give pacifiers and bottle to the baby.
They transmit infections and not good for babies.
In fact the government should ban such things.

Feed your baby with exclusive breast milk till the baby is 6 months old and continue to give breast feeding till the baby is 2 year old. This is good for the baby.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor