Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Infant having cough. Taking paracetamol for fever. Will the cough subside of its own?

Hi,My 21 month old baby has cough since past 3 days 1st day she was unable trink eat Now she atleast eats even tho she has cough I have been giving her paracetamol once a day (early morning when she gets up to drink water as her body will be very hot) I have not given anything for cough yet(looks like productive cough) Will cough subside on its own should I give sal mucolite? My husband is insisting I give her paracetamol 3 times a day which I feel is not right as she developes temp only in the early morning. Please advice. My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

Fever in a child needs to be effectively controlled with paracetamol and/or tepid sponging as this age group is susceptible for febrile convulsions.

I get an impression that the only aim is to bring down fever as your husband is insisting on paracetamol , that too without knowing the dose and top it all three times a day.

Please never experiment on drugs when you have no idea how they act and what they can do to the body.

In all probability your baby has an established lower respiratory tract infection which needs to be treated with antibiotics and anti pyretic.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Seema,
Thanks for query.
It seems that it may be viral infection but in infant we should not take any chance, so I would suggest you to for an antibiotic medicine course.
If it is bacterial infection then there are all the chances to have lower respiratory tract infection and even pneumonia.
So consult pediatrician and get her examined.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor