Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Infant having continuous diarrhea, vomiting with weakness, taking pedialite, brats diet. What should be done?

My 13 month old daughter has diarrhea and has been throwing up for three days, we have been giving her pedialite and have been sticking to the brats diet this has been going on for three days today she seams very weak but yet herself for the most part before I take her to the doctors and spend 150$ I was wondering if there was something else we should do
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing

pl observe if your daughter has any signs of dehydration

like.............dry mouth.............sunken eyes.............passing urine normally or not..............

baby may have to be started on IV fluids if these signs are present................
if not................oral rehydration with ORS and oral antiemetics should suffice

take care
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor