Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Infant having cold and mild fever. Prescribed with montair LC kid for a month. Is it a safe medication?

Hi 16 moth old daughter was breast fed till 12 months and ever since she was weaned , every month she has a cold (running nose ) and mild fever ......the last two months have been associated with a cough as well With a treatment of levolin syrup and crocin on sos she recovers within a week. But this month her pedeac has prescribed montair lc kid one tablet daily for one month. Pls recommend if this is a safe for a months dosage.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Look mam one thing you should bear in your mind that infant should be kept away from all the unnecessary medicine particularly antipyretic ( Medicine which brig down the body temperature) this kind of medicine is highly hazardous to the infants, one more thing you should be more precise in term of fever like measuring the body temperature and noting it down (Mild fever is not exact term) if the body temperature above 100 c then it need to be managed otherwise no need of any medicine, running nose is very common condition among the infants and children it is all because of allergic constitution and it is almost self limiting phenomenon, again you better consult some good pediatrician for further guide.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor