Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Infant having an abscess in the armpit. On antibiotics. Lump formed. Is it a part of healing process?

My 20 month ol daughter had a large abscess in her armpit which was treated with iv antibiotics and then opeded and drained 4 days ago. It closed the very next day and returned to a firm lump. over the weekend it has become smaller, however a firm lump remains. She has been off iv antibiotics since the day of the I&D and is currently on oral antibiotics. Is the firm lump an indication of ramaining infection or a part of the healing process?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
It seems that your child has developed something called an antibioma. Some times if all the pus from an abscess does not drain out (like in your case the opening closed the very next day), it organizes under the influence of antibiotics into a firm lump, called antibioma. Although it is not a very good thing to happen, its also not something to worry about too much. Its a part of healing but not a preferred path, that's all. Since its decreasing in size, it should go away soon. If it persists for a very long time, you should refer to your pediatric surgeon.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Some times there will be a small amount of pus collection or a tissue induration may present with a similar firm lump.
If it is tissue induration it will gradually subside.
If it is a small loculated abscess it may require small incision to drain the pus.
So consult your Doctor for the examination and advise.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Persistence of lump after incision & drainage (I & D) indicates fibrosis of surrounding tissue around abscess .
This type of fibrosis won't decrease after oral antibiotic course.
You should consult with general surgeon and should go for through check up.
Whatever I & D was done previously, helped in drainage of pus from abscess.
Meanwhile, you can continue with the prescribed medication and wait for few coming days for improvement.
Is size doesn't decreased then go for removal of fibrosed tissue.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor