Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Infant have cold and fever. Prescribed P125 and relent. Any home remedy?

Hi Sir,My baby is 8 months old and she is having cold and cough from last thursday (6 days) and we went to consult a doctor.He asked me to give P125 for fever and Relent for cold.But there is no fever after giving P125.But still cold and cough are there.Pls tell me whether i can continue Relent ? or Shall i do some home made remedies ?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As the the cold and cough is continuing you can continue the relent syrup as prescribed by your doctor.
Consult your Doctor again to examine your child and his respiratory system and for any modification in the medication if required.
If there is nose block, you can put nasal drops into nostrils and clear nose before feeding and before sleep.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
welcome to heathcaremagic
you can continue with relent and also do home remedies like
-warm honey water
-applying vicks over chest and back area
- avoid cold drinks and artificial drinks
-keep baby warm
the cough will take some time to go.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
Your baby had fever with cold and cough which is mostly viral in nature and takes few days to settle.
This is very good that fever has subsided ,cough and cold will take few more days.
You can continue with syp relent for few more days.
Give plenty of fluids,lukewarm fluids will be soothing.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor