Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Infant has vomiting, diarrhea, green stools. Test shows blood present. Continue breastfeeding?

Infant vomiting and having diarrhea . Test showed the presence of a lot blood. Doc doing test for virus otherwise suspect allergy . Infant 8 weeks and started with green stools three weeks ago w no prior issues. 6 days ago violent vomiting began followed by the diarrhea. Infant can only take 1 oz of any fluid at a time each hour. If this an allergy what besides milk products should be avoided? What is the likelihood of continuing to breast feed?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Was any feed other than breast feeding given to your baby?
Normally breast fed babies do not develop infection or dysentry. We should rule out other causes of blood in stool in your baby.You will also have to monitor for signs of dehydration. If baby is continuing to vomit baby has to be given Intravenous fluids.
Breast feeding is ideal for a baby and should be continued except in rarest of the rare circumstances.
What are the other investigation reports like?
Was a stool for reducing substances done?
Please update me with the reports.

Take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor