Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Infant has not yet attained head holding, fixing gaze. MRI shows mild pre-frontal lobe atrophy. Will he have normal development?

Sir, 8 month old male baby has not yet attained head holding, not fixing the gaze. MRI brain showed mild pre- frontal lobe atrophy and mild dilatation of ventricles( without obstruction).Ophthal evaluation was normal. Now the paediatrician has adviced regular visits in CDC and syp. normabrain and neurobion .Will the child have a normal deveopment in the future..?what other tests should be carried out sir?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Your child is having developmental delay with mild cerebral atrophy and this may be due to perinatal asphyxia, or due to some genetic problem or due to some inborn errors of metabolism involving central nervous system. So evaluation should be done to find out the reason for this by doing blood and urine examinations , genetic and chromosomal study and looking into perinatal problems. So discuss with your Pediatrician and plan accordingly. As early intervention and rehabilitations and physiotherapy will improve the condition of the child to some extent, it wont lead to normal development in future but it can show significant improvement. Discuss with your Pediatrician and follow the advise.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor