Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Infant has lump under thigh. X-ray normal. Will it be safe to get a biopsy?

Hi, my 18 month old daughter has a lump on her upper thigh. I noticed it while changing her diaper but pressing on it doesnt seem to bother her. I took her to the doctor for x-ray and he told me that its not osteosarcoma and that I need to take her for a biopsy to figure out what it is. Is it normal for a 18 month old to get a biopsy? Could it also be from her monthly vaccinations?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
It seems most likely due to her monthly vaccinations especially if it is at the same site. Other possibilities may be a lipoma (collection of fat) or a neurofibroma. All these are benign so you need not worry. Consult a pediatric surgeon. Mostly it can be diagnosed clinically. So we will know whether we can wait or should go ahead and get it removed right away. In doubtful cases a test called FNAC can also be done in which just a small needle is introduced to know what the diagnosis is and further management depends on that. Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor