Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Infant has low weight, low appetite, looks pale and lethargic, on lactogen. What can be done to improve his health?

Hi, Its Bijoy from Bangladesh. I do have a baby boy. He is 11 months old. Want to share some problems of him. 1. His weight is only 9 KG. 2. He doesn t like to take any food. 3. We have to force him even for a drop of water. 4. Couple of days ago he was very joyful but now a days his face became pale & he doesn t move too much. 5. His mom is a working lady so she cant offer him her milk too much. ( only twice or thrice in a day ). Here i must mention that he like his moms milk. 6. We feed him Lactogen & some cereal baby food . 7. Also try some fruit ( Banana / papaya ) & a egg yolk. Please confirm how to improve his health & how will be joyful as earlier.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, a boy child of 11 months average weight should be around 10 kilos, so do not worry about that. secondly , do not feed the child with junk foods in between the main meals time, the cows milk and duration should be reduced and more of solid food has to be included , avoid bottle feeds if u r practicing, do not dilute the milk with water before giving it to the child, make the meal time more interesting by telling him some rhymes and diverting his attention so that he eats food with interest, mainly spending time with the child and dedicating ur selves as parent is very important. get his hemoglobin levels checked to rule out anemia which is the main cause of his lethargy and disinterest towards the food. a thorough checkup by a doctor to check the childs anthropometry is important before any further steps are taken.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
1) 9 kg weight for 11 month old one is normal.( three times of birth weight)
2) Don't force him for feed. Shifting from breast feed to semisolid feed requires active care and stimulation. You should be responsive to the child hunger and encourage him to eat.Keep trying with patience.
3) Nutritional anemia is common in this age group particularly if complementary feeding is not adequate. So consult your physician and get a hemogram done for your son. If there is any iron deficiency then iron supplementation may be needed.
4)Continue breast feeding and also give semisolid food like dalia, khichadi, dal, suji ka halwa, mashed fruits.
With regards
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor