Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Infant has low weight gain, on breastfeeds, passes frequent stools, stool tests showed positive reducing substance. Suggestion?

Dear Doctor, My daughter is 4.5months old.She was gaining weight till 3months on an avergae of .500kgs. Then her weight gain was low and now last month we noticed she lost weight.Her birth weight was 3.36kg and now she is only 4.73kgs. I am breastfeeding her. We consulted a doctor and he asked us to start solids and told us to do some test. Her blood and urine results are normal, but her stoll result showed that her reducing substance is positive and PH is 5.She passes frequent stool , when i was breast feeding her it was watery past 2weeks as i started with solids it is in a paste form.Other than breast feed now i give her Rice cereals, Biscuit, Ragi but none with milk.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Reducing substance in stool suggest lactose intolerance. In most of the cases it is secondary to diarrhea and transient in nature. Congenital lactose intolerance is rare. Management is to avoid lactose containing substance in feed,. In most of the cases this restriction is needed for few days only and after that one can start it again. Weaning which you have started at 4.5 month is earlier the p[roper age of weaning is 6 months. Now when you have started weaning continue it and consult a pediatrician for proper dietery advice.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor