Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Infant has loose motions, on bottle feeds, stool test showed few fat globules. Worrisome?

Hello doc!!! My baby turned 3 months a few days ago. He is on bottle milk. Since, few days he has loosemotion. I got his stool tested n in his report, his stool has few fat gobules. What does this mean and is it dangerous ? I have even changed his milk since 2-3 days... From ronalac to biomil plus which is lactose free.motion started from past 6 days.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Why are you in a hurry to change the milk?
STOOL few fat globules are OK- it suggests that fat is not digested!
You have changed from ronolac to biomil plus which also contains lactose.It is only sucrose free.
For loose motion, you give some oral electrolytes in clean water about 1-2 oz after every stool.
No need to change the milk unless lactose intolerance is confirmed!
All the best
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

A few fat globules in stool might not be a significant report. Kindly provide the complete report mentioning the cysts, ova, pus cells and red blood cells if any.

Normally fat is completely absorbed from the intestine, and the stool contains virtually no fat.

In certain types of digestive disorders, however, fat is incompletely absorbed and remains in the stool.

You need not change the milk if there is no evidence of lactose intolerance. For all formula feeds, strict hygiene has to be maintained while preparing the feeds. Proper hand washing should be religiously followed.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
As your baby is passing frequent motions due to inadequate absorption of fat, stool test is showing fat globules. During diarrhea presence of few fat globules in stool is normal finding.
Lactose free milk helps in controlling diarrhea only if there is lactose intolerance. Usually there is lactose intolerance in case of diarrhea, but your baby's stool test is not showing any reducing substance.
So don't continue lactose free formula for long period and restart the previous formula.
With regards
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor