Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Infant has loose motion, green in color. Given bifilac. Will he be okay?

My one and half year son is suffering from loose motion (green in colour) for past one week, the frequent of motion is around one to one and half hour interval in a small quantity. Doctor suggested me to give BIFILAC sachets for 3 times a day for 3 days. But still continuing with the same problem. Kindly advice with any change of medicine and food to be given.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
The treatment in diarrhea concentrates on the following aspects:
1. Hydration
2. Supportive
3. Treating infection
So the mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration of the child.
Hydration is maintained by giving sips of oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte, coconut water, and lemon water to replace the water and electrolyte losses in stools.
Hydration status is monitored by his activity, urine output, skin turgor, and moisture of the tongue.
Second thing is to restore gut normal flora by giving probiotics orally like lactobacillus or sacharomuces.
One or two sachets per day is enough.
You can give curd and yogurt as they contain probiotics.
Antibiotic are requires only in bacterial or protozoal causes of diarrhea, and can be started depending on clinical or investigations showing the presence.
Coming to diet, you can give home made soft diet.
So continue medication as advised by your Pediatrician and consult again if there is any problem.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor