Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Infant has little bumps on the body, taking medicines, bumps are spreading. Alarming?

my 1 year old daughter has all these little bumps on her body we took her to the hospitol but they said it was a rash and gave us some cream for it and said it will go away in 7 days this is the 2nd day and it has spread to her arms and hands from her legs and thighs so im a little worried it seems like its getting worst and not better i just went yesterday should i panic?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
How is her general condition? Does she have fever or look sick? If she has no fever and is active there is no need for alarm. Skin rash can be due to many causes. We cannot always pin point the exact cause. It can get worse for one or two days before going away. If she develops any other symptom take her to a doctor immediately. Otherwise you can wait.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
The rash is most likely from Allergy .
No fever or other symptoms make it unlikely to be viral fever.
Antihistamine syrup along with the cream given by your doctor.
We just need to wait and watch - No need to panic
It is unlikely to be a major problem
If it keeps on increasing see your doctor again
Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor