Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Infant has high fever, viral. On diclofenac. Worry?

Hi, this is Dr. Jan and my kid is now 9months old. He has been having fever since the last five days. Initially his fever was just mild and intermittent for the first two days. Then from the third day onwards, he started having high temperature but continued to be intermittent. From the day 5, fever started to be continuous and high and is not subsiding with the paracetamol drops and so, I kept a diclofenac rectal suppository. I already consulted my pediatrician on the third day, and he said its just a viral fever and nothing to worry. But Im worried cos, suddenly the fever started to be high and continuous, and also, we have planned to fly to The Netherlands this april 15th which is just five days away from now. Im worried if he ll get well before the flight or is it good if we postpone the plan for another one wk. Also, I wanna know the cause for his high fever. no other symptoms other the fever itself. He is taking my feeds well and is playing inspite of temperatures. Even though all these are reassuring, Im worried, cos this is the first time since his birth he is having a fever ever..pls help me..
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Hi Dr Jan ,
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Though the chances ot illness being viral are still high, considering his young age & 5 days fever without any definite focus of infection I would advise you to get blood tests (CBC,CRP) and urine -routine ,microscopy & culture as a minimum. Also test for malaria if it is a possibility in your area. Please discuss with his treating doctor.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish you son a good health.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor