Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Infant has fluid filled cyst growth on the back, clinical examination showed peritoneal fluid collection. Will it disappear by itself?

my 2 month baby has a congenital defect. She is having a fluid filled cyst like growth on her back (to the right hand side). On clinical examination doctors said it is a peritoneal fluid collection and it is below the skin but above the muscular layer. I want to know whether it will disappear by itself or want any treatment
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Aparna.., the above swelling will not disappear...
the swelling is need to be surgically will not decrease by medication..
you need to consult a pediatric surgeon for the further details...

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor