Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Infant has ear infection with pseudonomas bacteria in swab test, recommended Amikacin injections. Suggestions?

My daughter 4 months old has ear infection with pseudomonas bacteria diagnosed in swab test. Doctor has prescribed Augmentin ES (Oral) 4 days ago. she is doing fine now, and ear is also clean, but Doctor is recommending Amikacin Injections 5 days, (one dose daily). As per another doctor, if the kid is doing fine, we should avoid this strong Injection, specially mascular, as they are painful & may cause other problem. What is your recommendation. Please. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
As the culture is showing Pseudomonas, treatment must be done with an antibiotic to which bacteria is susceptible. Amikacin has a good coverage for pseudomonas.
Augmentin does not have any action on pseudomonas. Symptomatic improvement can be due to other treatment which she has received. Without specific treatment bacteria will persist and symptoms may recur.
With regards
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Pseudomonas is a bad bacterium.
But it is not an usual infection.
I suggest you repeat the swab test as child need not take the intra muscular injection unnecessarily!
All the best

Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor