Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Infant has diarrhea with black specs in motion, low appetite, mild fever. Has protein intolerance. Emergency?

Hi, my 9 month old baby has had diarrhea for 7 days, with bowel movements between 4 and 6 times a day. Today, I ve noticed a small amount of black specks in his motions. His appetite has also noticeably decreased today. His temp has been slightly elevated, up to 37 degrees Celsius. He is a little more clingy than usual but is generally happy. He was seen by a GP last Tuesday who said that it was probably a virus and not to worry, that he wouldn t send him for any further tests until 7-10 days had passed and he still had diarrhea. My baby also has a cow s milk protein intolerance and I have been avoiding both dairy and soy products (I am breast feeding him) as well as avoiding foods containing dairy or soy for him. Yesterday he ate a small amount of a packaged purée that contained banana, but not enough to justify the amount of black specks see today. I m not sure whether to rush him to hospital, make an urgent GP appt or wait until we return home from holidays in 2 days before I see a GP. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Romney Taylor
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
blood in stool often appears black in stools… get stool routine test done to confirm it. you may rush if child gets sicker or has reducing urine or fever lasts 2 days… sometimes iron supplements make stools look black.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor