Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Infant has diarrhea, vomiting, has not passed urine for the whole day. What should be done?

My son will be 5 months of age in a few days and he has had diarrhea and vomiting quite bad. We are currently on vacation in Mexico (we are from the Cayman Islands). He is not keeping any of his breast milk down (or any formula that I am trying also) and has not peed in almost a whole day (but does have very watery stool ). What can I do? Pedialyte? and if so, how much/how often/do I give it with milk too? The drug store here gave me a drug called Bonadoxina (Meclozina 0.833 g and Piridoxina 1.666g). Is this safe for a 5 month old? How much do I give if it is safe?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As your child didn't pass urine for almost a day it is suggestive of dehydration.
Continue to give Pedialyte approximately 50 to 100 ml after each loose stool and sips in between the stool also.
Continue breast feeds frequently.
Don't use any medication without prescription in infants as it is not safe.
Consult a Pediatrician immediately near by you for the assessment of dehydration and for appropriate management.
Hope i have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your baby is having acute gastroenteritis with dehydration.
I suggest you to take your son to ER as he is getting dehydrated and may need intravenous the meantime continue with breast feeding,give pedialyte half tsf of powder in 100 ml water and give sip by sip after every loose stool.and if she vomits after ors wait for sometime then again give it slowly alternating with water .
I advise you not to do any self medication.

Your baby will be fine.
God bless.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor