Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Infant has dent on forehead post fall, seems to be obvious with smiling. Will this subside?

Hi My 1 year old fell on a sharp edged object. His skin is fine, didn t break or bleed . He didn t vomit or become drowsy. However a dent appeared on his forhead almost immedietly after. And three days after it is still there. I iced the injury and put a paste of salt, tumeric and flour on his forhead that night. The dent is more obvious when he smiles and frowns. It is like as if someone pressed their thumb on his little forhead. I m really scared, will he be fine? Will the dent ever disappear?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your son needs clinical examination .
Non contrast CT scan can be done if clinician thinks so during examination. It can detect bony injury.
If depression is due to soft tissue then it will modulate in some time.
Even in fracture, children bone has great capacity to modulate.
So, don't worry.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor