Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Infant has cold, cough, no fever. Blood test shows high leukocyte count. Should antibiotic be stopped?

hi, my 6th month old son was having cold and cough for a week then started with whizzing ,had no fever , dr gave him antiboitic after 3 weeks his cold and all was clear but as the antiboitic stopped he had fever 100.6 for a day and as i started the aniboitic again it stoopped, while he had fever got his cbc done.his leukocyte count is 0000.right now the doctor has asked me to stop the antiboitic and see if he gets fever again,inspite of the leukocyte count high can u please tell me what is the reason
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
I can understand your worries.

In this period most of child frequently suffer from cold, cough, fever etc,(Upper Respiratory Tract Infection)
Most of times this is viral/ allergic and its self limiting.
Some time wheezing is due to viral induce.
Because of low immunity and low diseases resistant power child suffering from this.

Antibiotic- Frequent use of antibiotic is not good for health, Whenever it really needed it will not work(Antibiotic resistance), In viral/ allergic condition there is no use of antibiotic.

Leukocyte/ WBC- >17000 indicate bacterial infection.

You should get her evaluated once for her complaint to get her examined physically by a pediatrician.

1. Avoid exposure to cold (cold make ciliary activity sluggish and hence the organisms tracking
down the airways cannot be swept out, making a progression to lower respiratory infection)
2. Keep your child warm (Wrapping with cotton cloth )
3. Stem inhalation with precaution.(Plain water do not add any decongestant like vicks etc)
4. Try to increase his immune system with proper and regular diet.
5. Maintain hygiene.
6. Dont give more medicine
7. If she is not recover within 5 to 6 days you can consult again to your doctor.
8. Investigation- CBC and watch for eosinophilic count, WBC/TLC.CRP, X- Ray chest.
9. If necessary you can start antibiotic under pediatric supervision.

I wish your baby recover soon.
Regards , Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor