Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Infant fell on bed, has dent on the left of head, child behaving normally. Is X-ray required?

My baby boy is 8 months old. He fall down from bed on tiles 20 days ago.. Today when I was checking his head. I felt v soft skin on the left side of headbjust above the ear.. I then checked there is dent on his left side I checked the other side which is baby is ok .. Acting normally .. I have two family drs. One said he has blood there under is skin... But dont need yo worry..And other said he has a dent .. We need to X-ray .. What should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

It would be wise to get an X ray done for the skull to rule out an underlying fracture.

A dent is caused by depressed skull fracture and even if it is small, it needs to be treated.

At the same time, it would take time for the collection of blood to get resorbed. At the same time, do ensure there is no overlying cut or laceration as this could give rise to secondary infection.

All this requires monitoring, observation and care.

All the best.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Anoop Kumar Diwan's  Response
No, x-ray is not needed 20 days after the fall. If any significant intra-cranial bleed had occured, signs and symptoms would have appeared by now. The soft swelling over head may be a haematoma which would resolve on its own over due course of time. Nothing to worry, relax.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
As you have felt a dent, it is better to do an X-ray to rule out depressed fracture of skull - which can happen, often, in an infant - even after a trivial fall.
Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor