Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Infant down with fever, diarrhea, low potassium, vomiting post meals. Normal blood test, stomach virus ruled out. Cause?

Hi, one of my friend s child is in the hospital with 103 fever , diarrhea and low potassium . They cannot seem to find anything wrong with the baby though. They have performed blood tests and everything came back fine. It is not the stomach virus and they are saying that it is not viral or bacterial. She will not eat and cannot hold anything in. This has been going on since Saturday. She is only 1 and her mother is extremely worried. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Uncle,
I have gone through the history. It seems child was suffering with some kind of infection as fever will not happen without infection. You have not mentioned whether fever is still there or not. Asssuming that fever is not there now. Sometimes post infection the child may have difficulty in digesting food items. In the above senario probiotics like Econorm sachets and antisecretory medicines like Zedot baby sachets helps.
In food items you can try lactose free diet like Soya milk.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Yanamandala venkata harishchandra's  Response
it may be viral fever. if diarrhea stops, and no rash anywhere over body its one year or 1 month?
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor