Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Infant done with pneumonia treatment, has small movable nodule in suprasternal notch area. Tumor?

My 19 month old son just finished a round of Zithromax because the doctor diagnosed him with early pneumonia because of a cough, wheezing , and fever. I found a small pea-sized nodule in his suprasternal notch area yesterday. It seems movable and not painful. I am concerned of a anterior mediastinal tumor. What are your thoughts
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear parent,

Thanks for your concerns. Given the acute respiratory infection requiring antibiotics, by far the most common cause of that nodule would be an enlarged lymph node related to the infection; nevertheless, it should be monitored for resolution; most of them take about 4 to 6 weeks after infection has been erradicated to return to normal size; if it does not by then, it would warrant further investigation.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor